Privacy Notice

What information do we collect and process?

St Leonards Motors Limited will collect Personal Data, at your consent and will store this information about you now and in the future for marketing purposes, market research, tracking of sales data, and in order to contact you. St Leonards Motors Limited will not give any personal information to any Company or third person(s), unless reasonable to do so. We may also use your information to contact you, with regards to, events, offer, surveys and reminders relating to the information obtained from yourself.

The personal data we hold may include the following:

  • Your full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number)
  • Your purchase details (including time, date and cost)
  • Your vehicle information (make, model, registration number)
  • Your proof of identity (valid driving licence and / or passport)
  • Your image on security CCTV around our site
  • Your calls and correspondence with us
  • Your feedback

 Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent us from assisting you.

Why do we need your personal data?

We process personal data about you for a number of purposes, including:

  • To process, arrange and provide you with the services we offer as a company.
  • To follow up with you shortly after an interaction with you at our dealerships/Bodyshop’s.
  • For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to customer enquiry and invoicing)
  • To make an appointment with you.
  • To update or remind you of progress or completion date
  • To provide our services to you as requested or agreed
  • To help us improve the services we offer

This list in not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

We may share your basic personal data, such as name and vehicle details with the relevant companies we use, to provide you with the services we can offer. All of these companies are in agreement with us and uphold the same regulations and standards.

Your personal information may also be made available with third parties providing relevant services under contract to us. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf in accordance with the services we have requested and contract terms imposed.

 We may also disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law.

In the event that we sell our business, we may share your details with the buyer to enable them to fulfil the service we have agreed with you.

Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK.

What rights do you have to amend personal data?

You have the right to review the personal data held by us and have inaccurate information about you corrected. To amend, alter or access the information held on you, contact will need to be made with the site or contacted at data.protection@slm.co.uk

How long do we keep your personal data?

We may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements. We hold all personal data for a period of seven years. They are then deleted in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law.

St Leonards Motors Limited are an affiliated company, registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) as of October 2000. Our registration number is: 

 Registration number: Z5074423